Data Privacy Notice
Protecting your data is a priority for us. At COSMOTE, we fully understand
the importance of protecting your personal data. That is why we take all
necessary steps to ensure the security and proper management of your data.
What is defined as “personal data”?
What is the processing of personal data?
For what purposes do we process your personal data?
Who will process your personal data?
How long will we keep your personal information?
What are the measures we take to protect your data?
Data Privacy Notices per service OTE COSMOTE
Create an individual / corporate profile
What are your rights regarding your personal data?
Frequent Questions
What is GDPR and what are the changes for the citizens?
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), implemented on 25th May 2018, strictly regulates the personal data Protection and Process of physical persons.GDPR defines and establishes, in all European Union state members, a common legal framework following which business companies and organizations collect, manage and process personal data.

GDPR concerns all Business and Organizations that process customer personal data of Europeans citizens.

Within this legal framework, European citizens have enhanced rights, such as:
  • Right to access: you have the right to receive information about your personal data that we process.
  • Right to delete: you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data, if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was processed or if you revoked the consent on the basis of which we collected and processed it.
  • Right to data portability: you have the right to receive your personal data provided to our company in a structured, commonly, used format that is readable (eg, receiving data in the Cloud)
  • Specific provisions are implemented for protecting children personal data eg. when the service is offered directly to the child, the personal data process is an authorized, if only the child is more than 16 years old or there is parental consent.
What are the measures OTE and COSMOTE take to protect my personal data?
COSMOTE implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss and against unauthorized alteration, disclosure or access, and against all other unlawful forms of processing.

ΔAdditionally, COSMOTE, provides procedures and processes for your personal Data protection. More information about this you may find in: www. cosmote.gr/dataprivacypolicy and in Binding Corporate Rules Privacy: https://www.cosmote.gr/cs/otegroup/en/asfaleia_plhroforiwn_kai_prostasia_proswpikwn_dedomenwn.html
GERMANOS is complied with COSMOTE data privacy rules as per the process of your personal data, as described here.
What should I do if I do not wish to receive advertising/ promotional messages (e.g. sms or/ and email)?
Τhe contact details you provide to us when you enter into our contract or when you communicate with us, as well as the phone, landline and mobile numbers you maintain on OTE and COSMOTE, may be used by OTE and COSMOTE for the purpose of communication for advertising / promotion of products and services, according to the legislation in force (Law 3471/2006). Thus, OTE and COSMOTE can send you promotional messages (e.g. via SMS, emails, push notifications, etc.) to the contact details that you have disclosed to us in an earlier transaction. If you do not wish to receive such updates, you may:
  • Contact Residential Customer Service on 13888
  • or Corporate Customer Service in On-line via contact form found: here
You may exercise your right to object, as described here.