What personal data do we process?
What do we mean by personal data?
By personal data we mean any information that concerns you and through which we can identify you. This recognition can be made either through specific information or through a possible combination of the information available to us.

OTE and COSMOTE, as telecommunication providers and for the purposes described in paragraph 3 hereinafter, process the following categories of personal data.
 
Simple Personal Data
  1. Data stemming from your contract with OTE and / or COSMOTE (hereinafter Contract Data)such as your name, ID number (ID) or passport or other document used for identification, tax identification number (TIN) , address of residence and / or billing address, rateplan, date of birth, profession, nationality, contact details (phone, email), connection number that you activate in the network of OTE or COSMOTE, Social Security Number (AMKA), date of conclusion of the contract between us, username and password to connect to the internet access service.

    It is noted that in the case of special tariff plans (e.g. plans for People with Disabilities), we process a very limited range of special categories of data (e.g. certificate of disability), in order to conclude the relevant contract.
  2. Data about the terminal equipment (hereinafter Equipment Data) that you use for your connection to the OTE or COSMOTE network, such as the IMEI number of the mobile device(s) that you have activated in our network, the SIM card number, the serial number and the MAC Address of the Router.
  3. Information about your account and / or prepaid balance renewals (hereinafter Billing Data) such as billing and / or renewal time, payment date and amount, method of payment (by standing order, by credit card, in-store payment or payment through the My COSMOTE application), credit card details, IBAN.
  4. Data concerning the communications between us (hereinafter Service Data) such as the history of your communications with OTE and / or COSMOTE and specifically your recorded conversation with the Customer Service Unit for transaction proof purposes or for similar legal purposes, the recorded instructions given to the IVR (Interactive Voice Response) system, which is stored in the form of text (voice to text), your requests / complaints to Customer Service or in a store or in any other way you contacted us (e.g. via e-mail, chat, corporate seller), time and manner of handling your complaints, faults you have reported and time to repair them.
Traffic & Location Data
  1. Traffic Data (hereinafter Traffic Data): Traffic data means the data processed for the purpose of transmitting a communication to an electronic communications network or its billing. Traffic data may include, but are not limited to, the number, address, the identity of the connection or the terminal equipment used by the subscriber or user, passwords, the beginning and ending date and time of the communication, and the duration of communication; the volume of data transferred, as well as information on the protocol, formatting, routing of the communication, the origination and termination network.

    The traffic data we process includes:
    • For mobile and fixed telephony:
      • the date, time and duration of a connection, your telephone number and the telephone number of the caller, the SIM card number (IMSI) and the mobile number (IMEI) from which the call was made.
      • location data that is necessary to ensure that you can use our telecommunication services at any time and that is necessary to transfer communication through our network.
    • For connection to the Internet:
      • the date, time and duration of your internet connection (internet session), technical characteristics of your connection (such as connection speed), Username and password and email, which you used to activate your connection , the IP address you connected to, the MAC address and mobile number (IMEI) from which you connected to the Internet
      • Information regarding the websites you visited (urls), which are necessary for your routing to the site you wish to visit
  2. Location Data (hereinafter Location Data): Location data is defined as data that is processed on an electronic communications network or by an electronic communications service and indicates the geographical location of the user's terminal equipment of a publicly available electronic communications service.
The way we process Traffic Data and Location Data is regulated by specific legislation regarding the processing of personal data in the field of electronic communications (Directive 58/2002), which was incorporated into Greek law by L. 3471/2006, in conjunction with the General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data (GDPR) and Greek L. 4624/2019. Find the relevant legislation here (GDPR) and here (Law 3471/2006) and here (Law 4624/2019)
What is the processing of personal data?
The processing of personal data is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;
Obviously, everything trusted to us is safe, because:
  • We store only the minimum necessary personal data, according to the purpose of the processing,
  • We process data within the boundaries that guarantee their safety and protection against unauthorized or illegal processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage, utilizing appropriate technical or organizational measures.
We also ensure you that we, OTE and COSMOTE do not process or store the content of your communication.
We inform you that this notice presents general information provided by OTE and COSMOTE regarding the processing of personal data during the provision of telecommunication services. Should you activate services provided by OTE or COSMOTE other than fixed telecommunications and internet and / or mobile telecommunications, please find information about the processing of your personal data per service here or on the relevant service site. Specific terms related to the processing of your personal data for the provision of any service are always construed in conjunction with these terms.
Also see:
Who will process your personal data?
How long will we keep your personal information?
What are the measures we take to protect your data?